Want to learn more about Cuez?

Watch Our Webinars

HomeCuez Privacy Policy

Cuez Privacy Policy

CUEZ  – PRIVACY & COOKIE NOTICE

 

SUMMARY: 2-MINUTE-READ

We take our obligation to protect your privacy seriously!

That’s why we provide you with this 2 minute-read summary, including the necessary information on how we process your Personal Data.

What you should know:

First of all: you always remain the sole owner of your data.

To whom does this Privacy Notice apply?

This Notice applies to any individual whose Personal Data TinkerList may collect, use share or otherwise process during the use of CUEZ.

What information do we collect about you?

  • Your user details (such as name, e-mail address, password, etc.) in order to create and/or register your personal user account;
  • Your communication with TinkerList, via direct communication or through CUEZ;
  • Your personal information related to your use of CUEZ (e.g. how you make use of certain features)

Why do we collect this information?

  • We collect information about you in the first place to offer you our services in the most optimal way possible;
  • We may also process information (to contact you) to offer maintenance and support;
  • Additionally, we might collect your personal information to further enhance our services.

Who has access to your data?

  • Only the relevant part of TinkerList‘s team has access to the information you provide to us.
  • Furthermore, we use some suppliers and service providers, such as, but not limited to, those offering computer security services, digital solutions and web hosting services. These parties are required by law to ensure your privacy at all times and will only process personal data in accordance with our purposes.
  • Finally, a third party may be commissioned to process personal data. However, they can only do so for the abovementioned purposes, on our behalf and after signing a data processing agreement.

 

What do you control?

  • You can ask us at any moment to modify or erase your data. To do so, send us an e-mail to legal@tinkerlist.tv and follow the procedure as described in our entire Privacy Notice under Article 5.7 (set out below).

You can always request a copy of all the information we collected about you by sending an e-mail to the same e-mail address.

 

What do we do to protect your data?

  • We adopted the required safety measures on a technical and an organizational level;
  • Your data is stored on high-security servers within the European Union;
  • In order to improve our services, TinkerList may use the data you provided. However, at all times, TinkerList shall use this data in a GDPR-compliant form, using state of the art software and solutions;
  • We have implemented internal procedures to ensure the confidentiality of our IT-infrastructure and to make sure it is managed responsibly.

If you want to know more: we invite you to read our entire Privacy Notice as set out below, where everything is further explained in detail.

 

Version 1.0 – 1 April 2023

Article 1 – GENERAL

  • Your privacy is very important to us. This Privacy Notice (hereinafter referred to as the “Privacy Notice“) is designed to inform you about how we handle your personal information, which is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person (hereinafter referred to as “Personal Data“), and how you can exercise control over that information. Please read this Privacy Notice carefully as it contains your rights and obligations towards TinkerList.

 

Our Privacy Notice can be subject to future amendment and modification. In this event we will notify you with an invite to take a look at these changes, which we will clearly indicate in the Privacy Notice.

  • TinkerList.TV bvba, a private limited company under Belgian law, with registered office at Sluisstraat 79 /03.01, 3000 Leuven, Belgium, registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises, under company number 0564.886.527, (hereinafter “we“, “us”, “our”, “TinkerList”) takes responsibility for the processing of your Personal Data through CUEZ as a “Data Controller”. With regard to the user content uploaded, edited, entered and created by you through CUEZ, TinkerList acts as a “Data Processor“.


  • The collection and processing of Personal Data is governed by strict conditions, enforced by law. TinkerList acts in accordance with :

 

  1. the EU Regulation of 2016 concerning the protection of individuals with regards to the processing of personal data, regarding the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter “GDPR”); and/or
  2. all (future) applicable laws regarding the implementation of this Regulation or regarding the processing of Personal Data.

  • This Privacy Notice is applicable, inter alia, to how we handle your Personal Data through ”CUEZ’’ being the designated definition in this Privacy Notice for all services following and linked to the provision of the CUEZ platform.

If you want to use CUEZ, you will first need to accept this Privacy Notice. This means you approve how we collect, use and process your Personal Data.

You are not obliged to provide us with your Personal Data, however you must understand that we might not be able to deliver you CUEZ in case you refuse to provide us with certain Personal Data.

Also, you remain the owner of your Personal Data at all times. TinkerList only uses your Personal Data to provide CUEZ to you.

 

Article 2 – COLLECTED PERSONAL DATA

2.1 Data you communicate to us

The following Personal Data is processed by TinkerList as a Data Controller:

Data Details Context
Category 1 Your user details
  • Information concerning your personal account, such as your name, email address, password, language, organisation,  telephone number (optional) and photo (optional).
  • By creating and/or registering an account to make use of CUEZ.
Category 2 Your use of CUEZ communications through CUEZ
  • Information about the communication you had directly with us or through our Services, such as contact details and content of your communication.
  • Information relating to maintenance and support requested and/or obtained via CUEZ
  • In response to questions you ask us concerning our Services via direct communication or via our customer support tool within the Services (e.g. when you had a problem with CUEZ and asked for support).
Category 3 Your usage of CUEZ
  • Information such as browser features, statistics about how you make use of CUEZ (such as usage and activity logs and click-throughs), domains, page views and device features.
  • By placing cookies (see Article 8).
  • By capturing your specific actions on CUEZ.

 

The Personal Data set out below, is processed by TinkerList as a Data Processor. This means the processing, purpose of the processing and storage is governed by the applicable data processing agreement concluded with your Organisation:

Category 4 Your user content within CUEZ
  • Personal Data included in content uploaded, edited, entered and created through CUEZ, such as data, photos, opinions, interviews, images, scripts and video.
  • By uploading, editing, entering and creating content through CUEZ.

 

Article 3 – PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING OF DATA

TinkerList collects and processes your data primarily to enable you to create television through CUEZ. 

That being said, we will only use your Personal Data for the following purposes:

3.1 General purposes

Legal Basis Purpose
Category 1

Your user details

Execution of the agreement User details will be processed by TinkerList to manage your account and to ensure that you can make optimal use of CUEZ in accordance with the execution of the agreement.
Category 2

Your use of CUEZ and communications through CUEZ

Execution of the agreement Your communications concerning CUEZ via means of direct communication or via our customer support tool within CUEZ will be processed by TinkerList to ensure that you can make optimal use of CUEZ in accordance with the execution of the agreement. 
Category 3

Your usage of CUEZ

Legitimate interest

Or

Your consent

Information about your usage of CUEZ will be used by TinkerList to maintain the security of CUEZ and to further improve CUEZ, as well as to create statistics based on a ”legitimate interest” of TinkerList to maintain and improve CUEZ.

If required by law, we will seek your prior consent before processing certain of your Personal Data.  

Category 4

Your user content within CUEZ

Execution of the agreement Your user content will be processed by TinkerList for the purposes as set out in the applicable data processing agreement concluded with your Organisation.

 

3.2 Direct marketing

If TinkerList has obtained your Personal Data in the context of providing CUEZ, TinkerList may use your Personal Data to send you, via e-mail, promotional material regarding similar services we may offer. This is based on TinkerList’s legitimate interest. 

Other promotional material, concerning non-similar services we may offer, will only be sent to you if you have given us your prior consent to do so.

TinkerList may also transfer some of your Personal Data to its Data Processors, for direct marketing purposes relating to TinkerList’s services.

We will at all times off a you a GDPR-compliant way to opt out of receiving such emails at any time, free of charge and without motivation, for example by clicking the unsubscribe button at the end of every promotional email or by sending an email to legal@tinkerlist.tv.

3.3 Transfer to third parties

TinkerList may communicate your Personal Data to third parties to the extent that this is necessary to be able to provide CUEZ, including but not limited to suppliers and service providers that offer services related to IT-support, hosting, computer security or other specific services. 

These third parties have provided TinkerList with guarantees as to the application of appropriate technical and organisational measures so that the processing of your Personal Data would comply with the applicable data protection regulations.

TinkerList will not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make your Personal Data commercially available to third parties, except as provided in this Privacy Notice, or when you have given your explicit prior consent.

In the event of total or partial reorganization of TinkerList, transfer of TinkerList’s activities or in the event of TinkerList being declared bankrupt, your Personal Data may be transferred to new entities or third parties. TinkerList will inform you in advance of the fact that TinkerList transfers your Personal Data to such third parties.

3.4 Legal requirements

In extraordinary circumstances it may occur that TinkerList is obliged to transfer your Personal Data following a court order, or in order to comply with imperative laws and/or regulations. TinkerList will, if reasonably possible, try to inform you beforehand of such obligation to transfer your Personal Data, unless revealing this information is subject to legal constraints.

 

Article 4 –  DURATION OF THE PROCESSING

We will store and process your Personal Data for the period we are legally obliged to do so, or for as long as this is essential for the purposes of the processing, as well as the contractual relationship between you and TinkerList.

You have at any time the possibility to stop using CUEZ. However, if you no longer make use of CUEZ, TinkerList may contact you to ask if you want us to keep storing your data by keeping an account active.

TinkerList may also retain your Personal Data to comply with applicable legal requirements, including requirements to retain your Personal Data further after termination of the contractual relationship between you and TinkerList. These include applicable limitation periods for billing, payment, accounting, tax and regulatory compliance purposes. The retention periods set out below may therefore be deviated from if such legal obligation applies.

Data Retention period
Category 1

Your user details

We will keep your user details for as long as your account is active and for the 2 years after that.
Category 2

Your use of CUEZ and communications through CUEZ

We keep your communications through CUEZ for as long as your account is active and for the next 2 years.
Category 3

Your usage of CUEZ

We keep track of your use of CUEZ for as long as your account is active and for the next 3 years for which it is essential to ensure the security of our Services.
Category 4

Your user content within CUEZ

We keep track of your user content, for as long as your account is active, unless stipulated otherwise in the applicable data processing agreement concluded with your Organisation.

 

Article 5 – YOUR RIGHTS

5.1 Right of access and right to obtain a copy

You have the right to freely obtain at any moment access to your Personal Data, as well as to be informed about the purpose of the processing by TinkerList.

5.2 Right to rectification, erasure or restriction

You have the choice to share your Personal Data with TinkerList.

You always have the right to ask us to rectify your Personal Data. 

You can also request the processing of your Personal Data to be restricted if you think that your Personal Data is inaccurate and you subsequently notified us about this.

In addition, you have the right to ask TinkerList to erase your data in as far we were not able to anonymize it.

Furthermore, you acknowledge that a refusal to share data or a request to erase your data will make the delivery of several TinkerList services impossible.

5.3. Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data when you have serious and legitimate reasons to do so.

You also have the right to object to the use of your Personal Data for purposes of direct marketing. In such case, specific reasoning will not be requested.

 

5.4. Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain your Personal Data which is processed by TinkerList in a structured, commonly used format and/or to transfer this data to another data controller.

5.5. Right to withdraw consent

When the processing of your Personal Data by TinkerList is based on prior consent you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. 

5.6. Automated decisions and profiling

You have the right to request us not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

5.7 Exercising your rights

You can exercise your rights by contacting us with a copy of the essential parts of your proof of identity, such as name and date of birth, attached,

Either through email to legal@tinkerlist.tv.  

Or by mail to,

TinkerList.TV

Sluisstraat 79, bus 3

3000 Leuven

Belgium

5.8. Right to file a complaint

You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority:

Data Protection Authority

Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, 

Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, 

e-mail: contact(at)apd-gba.be

This is without prejudice to proceedings before the civil courts. If you are from an EU Member State other than Belgium, you may also file a complaint with your national data protection authority (a list of the data protection authority for each EU-member state can be found here: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm). 

If you have suffered damage as a result of the processing of your Personal Data, you may file a claim for compensation.

 

Artikel 6 – SAFETY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

We have adopted safety measures which are suited on both a technical and an organizational level to avoid the destruction, the loss, the forgery, the adjustment, the non-authorised access or the notification of the Personal Data by accident to a third party, as well as the non-authorised processing of these data. 

  • TinkerList uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology supporting 128-bit encryption
  • All data transmitted from and to our website is encrypted (HTTPS/TLS)
  • Database is encrypted and is only accessible via a tunnel combined with an ssh token.
  • Internal password policy
  • All data is stored on secure datacentres via Amazon RDS

Nevertheless, if these events would occur and would affect your Personal Data, TinkerList will, where appropriate and permitted by law,  inform you of the breach without undue delay, including a summary description of the potential impact and a recommendation on measures to mitigate the possible adverse effects of the breach.

TinkerList shall not be liable in any way for direct or indirect damages caused by a wrongfully or improper use of the Personal Data by a third party.

At the same time, you also share responsibility for maintaining the privacy and security of CUEZ, for example: by not allowing any third party to access CUEZ under your account.

You are solely responsible for the use of CUEZ on your devices, IP-address and identification data, as well as for its confidentiality. You shall also be solely responsible for your own user content, such as content you upload to CUEZ, and the consequences of posting submitting and/or publishing it. TinkerList is not responsible or liable to you or any third party for the content or accuracy of any user content posted by you or any other user of CUEZ, and TinkerList expressly disclaims any and all liability in connection with user content to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law.

In any case, you need to immediately notify TinkerList of any unauthorized use of your personal account by sending an e-mail to legal@tinkerlist.tv

 

Article 7 – APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

This Privacy Notice is managed, interpreted and executed in accordance with Belgian law which exclusively applies to every potential dispute.

The courts and tribunals of Leuven have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute arising out of or in connection to the interpretation or execution of the present Privacy Notice.

 

Article 8 – COOKIES

8.1. What are cookies?

A “cookie” is a small file sent by TinkerList’s server and placed on your computer’s hard drive. The information stored on these cookies can only be read by TinkerList and only for the duration of the visit to CUEZ.

8.2. Why do we use cookies?

CUEZ uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your preferences for use from those of other users of CUEZ. This helps us to provide you with a better user experience when you visit CUEZand also allows us to optimize CUEZ.

All websites that target certain parts of the European Union are required to obtain your consent to the use or storage of non-essential cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. This cookie notice gives you clear and complete information about the cookies we use and their purpose.

The cookies we use are safe. The information we collect using cookies helps us to identify any errors or to show you specific services that might be of interest for you.

8.3. Types of cookies:

Although there are different types of cookies, different in terms of functionality, origin or retention period. Below, we first provide a general description of the types of cookies used on CUEZ. Afterwards, detailed overview is given of the various cookies used on CUEZ.

Type Function
Essential/Strictly necessary cookies These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be disabled in our systems. They are usually set only in response to actions you have taken, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling out forms. They are necessary for good communication and facilitate navigation (e.g. returning to a previous page, etc.).
Functionality cookies These cookies increase the user-friendliness of CUEZ by remembering your choices (e.g. language preferences) and offer improved functionality and personalisation to the visitor. These cookies ensure that certain settings are personalised at your request. If you do not accept these cookies, this may affect the performance and functionality of CUEZ and may restrict access to content on CUEZ. These cookies can be set by us or by external providers whose services we have added to our pages.
Performance/Analytic cookies These cookies collect information about the use of a website such as the number of visitors, the time visitors spend on a web page and any error messages. They help TinkerList to improve the performance of CUEZ.  These cookies do not identify you as an individual.
Targeting/Advertising cookies These cookies are used to deliver content that is more relevant to you. They can be used to deliver targeted ads or to reduce the number of times you see an ad. They also help us measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns on CUEZ. We may use these cookies to remember pages you have visited and we may share this information with other parties, including advertisers. These cookies can also be set by advertising partners through a website. They may be used by those companies to create a profile of your interests and show you relevant advertisements on other sites.
First & Third party cookies First party cookies are cookies that are sent from our servers or domains, from where the requested service is offered. Third party cookies are cookies that are sent to your browser from a server or domain that is not managed by TinkerList, but by a cooperating organisation. Only these third parties have access to these cookies and the information collected by the cookie. If you would like to know more about these cookies, we refer you to the information that these parties offer on their respective websites. Please note that we have no influence on the content of this information or on the content of these third party cookies.

First Party Cookies

Name cookie Type cookie Description Retention period
boenk_tinkerlist_jwt_access_token Essential/Strictly necessary This cookie indicates whether or not you are logged in 1 Week

Third Party Cookies

Name cookie Type cookie Description Retention period
amp_6727a1 Performance/Analytic Cookie set by Amplitude 10 years
intercom-session-rrqt2jqn Functionality Cookie set by Intercom 1 Week

 

8.4. Your consent

On your first visit to CUEZ, you will be asked to accept non-essential cookies used by us. You can change the cookie settings for CUEZ at any time via the hyperlink at the bottom of our Website and thus withdraw your consent.

You can refuse or block cookies by changing the configuration parameters of your navigation system. Disabling cookies may mean that you will not be able to use certain functionalities of the Website.

For more information on how to set your browser, please refer to the following links:

Google Chrome

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=nl

Safari

https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19214?locale=en_US

Internet Explorer

https://support.microsoft.com/nl-nl/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Mozilla Firefox

https://support.mozilla.org/nl/kb/cookies-in-en-uitschakelen-websites-voorkeuren?redirectlocale=nl&redirectslug=Cookies+in-+and+switch off

Currently, some browsers offer a “do not track” or “DNT” option that sends a signal to the websites visited to indicate a visitor’s tracking preference. TinkerList is not currently responding to these signals, as no common industry standard for DNT has been adopted by industry groups, technology companies or regulators. The third parties that place cookies on our website may or may not do anything in response to this signal.

Please note that changing the settings may cause a website to not work as expected.

More information about cookies can also be found via the following link: 

http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ 

More information about online behavioural advertising and online privacy can be found via the following link: 

http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

 

Rundown and Automator for Live Broadcasting

Company

©2023 CUEZ. All Rights Reserved.